Saturday, November 13, 2010

Oh Wait... I cook too

video platformvideo managementvideo solutionsvideo player

I almost forgot! I cook too. Lol. Funny video from Asian Feastival earlier this year. What up Wendy Chan!

Goodnight Four Loko Thursdays...

Damn... Last night at 11:30pm, the task force came to Xiao Ye. Luckily my partner at the restaurant held it down and we are still open. Come by! You know the kid had to duck out cause the block is hot lol. For real, this four loko crackdown is nothin. My grandparents, aunts, uncles fled from China on a boat with a bag of baos and I had to live through kumon math.

The logo says it all. It's like bootcamp for Asian people. Rally round the family with a pocket full of TI-82s.

That said, this four loko crackdown doesn't make sense to me. We followed the law, we were in line with the SLA requirements, but basically, it was understood that if we kept selling four loko, we would be seeing a lot of raids. Fine, I'm a business... man. SLA, you're doing your job. You got pressure from Schumer, I get it. All four loko in the house was destroyed on site, it was taken off the menu, and four loko thursdays is cancelled.

Why did I put up this fight? Well, I did a post last week about legal precedent. We think these controversies are a joke, but the seminal case in Fair Use comes from 2 Live Crew. If Uncle Luke didn't put up a fight, we wouldn't have the parody exception. I don't have the money to fight this one. Who knows what could come out of it?

But, basically, the SLA doesn't have the power to ban a substance that already gained federal approval from the FDA. Yet, Schumer wants to re-write the law and circumvent this issue because it takes the FDA longer to approve/ban a substance since there are stricter guidelines on the research. But, if we are going to circumvent the law whenever we disagree and have the political backing to do so, what's the point? It seems very REPUBLICAN on Schumer's part as well to be in favor of States' Rights in this issue. If you are unfamiliar with States' Rights look no further than Brown v. Board of Education and McCulloch v. Maryland. If you look at the history of States' Rights, it's a dirty word. Wikipedia it. Yes, the kid likes to blaze, has no short term memory, but every once in a while I get it together. Some people remember the Alamo, I remember Bush v. Gore. Always fight the power...

Here are photos from Thursday:

There were white women in the house

My two favorite Jewish people was in the house

Filipino representatives from Undrcrwn was in the house

Mexican People like Tanya was in the house

My money manager was in the house... Touchdown

My favorite black persons Elena and Serita aka "Elena's only friend" LOL was in the house.

Baohaus employees like Kim was in the house

Many outdoorsmen and women was in the house

People not dressed for winter was in the house

Why are we counting all the categories in our photos? Because four loko is well received by ALL, except the SLA and Charles Schumer. I'm joining the tea party because if what they say is true, they would be in favor of the right to independently choose to drink four loko... I think. Really. Are there people blacked out in this photo? Is anyone not having a great fucking time? Is anyone's face reading: "Please ban this four loko!" No.

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Four Loko... once and for all

So, I drink a lot of four loko and its dope. That's really all there is to it. I like gummy bears and I like alcohol that taste like malt liquor gummy bears. The whole crack down is comedy to me. I found this stuff earlier this year around March. I started seeing cans of it on the curb, mad people on the bus were drinking it, and the cans looked like sizzurp fucked an arizona iced tea. It was kinda crunk. I had one can and knew it was going to blow up.

Four Loko gets you crunk for $2.50 and most people only drink 1 or 2. Its making news because people are ending up in the hospital as a result of BINGE drinking four loko but tons of people murk themselves for binge consumption of other things like cheeseburgers, cigarettes, and scientology. What's worse? Four Loko or the Tea Party?

The fact that this is news is kind of ridiculous. Lawmakers need to find something besides four loko to stump about. There are tons of unlimited mimosa/screwdriver/bloody mary brunches in NYC but the SLA isn't "keeping an eye" on them. Continental has a 10 shots special for $10. Those specials are dope too. Keep it up. Alcohol doesn't kill people, stupid people kill people. Some of my homies are a bigger threat to society drinking coconut water than me with a four loko. Without four loko, people will just drink something else.

I fux with four loko cause its a wild-out concept and gets right to the point. It blatantly is created to get you blitzed really cheap and there is no pretension. It's an HONEST product. I love it. It's the moonlight bunny ranch of malt liquors. "Get in, get out, that's a OG's classic." This is the only time in my life I will ever quote Memphis Bleek, but sometimes mo-fuckers say some real shit.

Politicians just want to find an easy hot button issue that they don't need to actually read 300 page reports on to understand and can get the PTA/Soccer Mom vote for supporting. Ban alcohol targeted at kids, who wouldn't agree to that? You put the word "children" or "kids" in the headline concerning a political position and its taboo. No politician in their right mind would oppose a four loko ban. But, I'm not a politician, I don't have a constituency, and I think it makes no legal sense that this drink is being targeted.

On some Larry Flynt shit, I think a ban should be opposed. Banning four loko flies in the face of logical legal interpretation and the sole reason there is an argument to ban it is because what four loko promotes culturally (cheap booze) is an indefensible political position. Just like the prohibition of chronic in this country, there are so many things similar to four loko being permitted that it seems this is in danger of a ban because of the sub-culture surrounding it. Sometimes the law allows for cultural activities that conservatives oppose, but those activities don't limit or endanger anyone else's right to exercise their individual freedoms. So, logically, there is no legal reason why there should be a ban if we still believe in a social contract theory.

We're all kind of having fun with four loko from the music videos to house parties to cheap dates at Seward Park. We aint gonna hurt nobody with this shit... But look, two videos in one post... on my end, this is the last of the four loko talk for me. I got bigger fish to fry. My money says they find a way to ban it and some representative will get cheap votes. Bush league shit. Pun intended. And allowing this to happen is going to set a really shitty precedent that will affect an issue in the future that probably had nothing to do with four loko... This is the type of prophylactic bullshit that has made NY wack. Come through Thursday, we'll still be serving four loko at xiao ye but with a special that is in line with the SLA's laws. To my knowledge, we are still the only bar in NYC that serves four loko and we'll do it until we can't.

FYI: here is the facebook event for four loko thursdays ... join the xiao ye group if you get a chance! @GeneralLoko on twitter... some fool stole @eddiehuang when I switched last week haha.